26/03/2019
🍃ORGANIC FACE OIL🍃
✔💯% ESSENTIAL OILS ADDED FOR BLOOD FLOW, TO CALM MOOD, TO SLEEP WELL AT NIGHT, Etc.
✔Helps lighten skin and moisturize overnight
✔FDA approved ingredients
✔Homemade
➡Argan Oil
➡Rosehip Oil
➡Jojoba Oil
➡Ricebran Oil
➡Essential Oils
*********************
ROSEHIP OIL
Rose hip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds. The delicate oil needs refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A.
Anti-Aging
The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on your face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil’s ability to pe*****te into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can pe*****te due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
Photo-aging Protection
The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rose hip oil seems to combat the damage. The antioxidants, which combat free radicals that cause damage, and vitamin A, combined with the oil's essential fatty acids, help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rose hip oil a possible treatment for facial rosacea.
Scar Treatment
The essential fatty acids in rose hip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, as reported by CenterChem Inc. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve skin flexibility and permeability. Emollients also aid in skin repair. Vitamin A may also play a part in rose hip oil’s affect on scar tissue due to its ability to improve skin texture and tone.
*******************************
MOROCCAN ARGAN OIL
Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturiser to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturiser.
Not only does argan oil act as an effective moisturiser, it can also give skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer.
People suffering from dry skin or conditions such as eczema which can leave skin raw, flaky and itchy will benefit immensely from argan oil. The vitamin E and fatty acids in argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation. Argan oil also contains ingredients which soothe skin. Applying a small amount of oil directly to afflicted skin and massaging in gently can provide relief and encourage healing.
Where many oils and moisturisers can exacerbate skin conditions such as acne, argan oil actually soothes afflicted skin and promotes healing. Acne is often the result of oily skin. Since argan oil is non-greasy, it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture. Argan oil also contains anti-oxidants which help to heal damaged skin cells and reduce inflammation.
Applying a few drops of argan oil to skin afflicted by acne after cleansing and patting dry ensures that essential moisture and nutrients are introduced to clean, dry skin. Rubbing in gently and repeating twice daily can help clear up mild acne as well as balancing oily or dry skin.
The antioxidants in argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned. It is best used as a preventive for dry or sore skin, but it can also be used to speed up healing. Its properties include reducing inflammation, soothing pain and increasing healing rate.
Stretch marks are an issue for many pregnant women, but argan oil is the ideal protection against stretch marks and sagging, puckered skin after birth. Argan oil increases the elasticity of skin due to its vitamin E content. Using a few drops of argan oil to rub into breasts, stomach, bottom and thighs during pregnancy will reduce the likelihood of developing unsightly stretch marks.
*********************************
JOJOBA OIL
Although called an oil, it’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments. Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises.
Today, it’s commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. It’s also used by people who are balding because it encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles. Many people know jojoba oil to be a carrier oil for essential oil uses, such as making skin and hair products, but it’s actually an effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own.
Uses:
Face Moisturizer
Hair Moisturizer
Remove Wrinkles
Makeup Removal
Lip balm
**********************************
RICEBRAN OIL
The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate. It's recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin, so keep plenty of skin cream with rice bran oil around for those cold, harsh winter months.
Concerned if you have oily skin? Try it anyway. Rice bran oil is light and pe*****tes easily, so it's not likely to increase the oiliness of your skin.
With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan. It's actually a high compliment to tell a Japanese woman that she is a “rice bran beauty.” The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help firm and tighten your look, maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Rice bran oil also contains “squalane” which is known to help your skin look younger and fresher.
The benefits don't stop there! Rice bran oil has a slight ability to brighten the look of your skin, helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.
****************************
ESSENTIAL OILS
1. Lemon oil
Asthma/Allergy: inhaling the aroma of lemons can clear the nasal passages and sinuses, promoting good air flow and steady breathing.
Softens calluses, corns, and bunions: Apply lemon essential oil consistently to your hardened skin conditions, and the lemon oil will soften those areas.
Lemon oil is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon also reduces excessive oil on the skin.
2. Sandalwood oil
Sandalwood has long been known for its skin-friendly cleansing properties. It acts as a cicatrizant and soothes your skin. If you have ugly scars, blemishes, spots or eczema on your skin, this oil can help you get rid of those quickly and prevents recurrence. It is also an effective astringent that tones your skin and rejuvenates it perfectly. People with dry skin can bring their skin back to life with the help of this essential oil
The best benefits of sandalwood essential oil also include skin protection. The cooling effect of this oil can bring down the itchiness of the skin, and also help get rid of infections easily.
Be it internal or external inflammation, sandalwood oil can help treat the condition. That's why it's best for acne prone skin.
Sandalwood oil is being used as a wound healer since time immemorial because of its antiseptic properties. Being antimicrobial, sandalwood oil is also used as an effective antiseptic agent. It is used topically to prevent injuries, lesions, boils, blemishes, etc. from getting infected or gangrenous. Apart from the external applications, this essential oil can also be used internally.
Being sedative in nature, sandalwood oil has a calming effect on your nervous system. It eliminates tension, fear, agitation, etc. by relaxing your nerves. So, we experience better vision, improved focus and positive notions
3. Neroli oil
The effects of inhaling neroli essential oil on menopausal symptoms, stress and estrogen in postmenopausal women were investigated in a 2014 study. The findings indicate that inhalation of neroli essential oil helps relieve menopausal symptoms, increase sexual desire and reduce blood pressure in postmenopausal women. In general, neroli essential oil can be an effective intervention to reduce stress and improve the endocrine system.
A study published in Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine investigated the effects of using essential oil inhalation on blood pressure and salivary cortisol levels in 83 prehypertensive and hypertensive subjects at regular intervals for 24 hours. The group that smelled the essential oil mix including neroli had significantly decreased systolic and diastolic blood pressure. It was concluded that the inhalation of neroli essential oil can have immediate and continuous positive effects on blood pressure and stress reduction.