Mr WOUND

Mr WOUND Wound Care Specialist | Educator | Advocate for Evidence-Based Healing
Sharing the latest in wound management, tips, and medical breakthroughs.

Let’s bridge knowledge gaps—because better care starts with better understanding. gabay para sa maayos na paggaling ng sugat

Honored to speak at today's lecture! 🙏🏼 Thank you to all the participants, nurses, and orthopedic surgeons. To our Zoom ...
13/08/2026

Honored to speak at today's lecture! 🙏🏼 Thank you to all the participants, nurses, and orthopedic surgeons. To our Zoom attendees—I felt your presence! And a huge thank you to Sir RG for his kindness,, RBGM and for making this event possible. More learnings ahead! 🌟

Dr.sulaiman Al Habib Hospital Dubai Healthcare City Branch, 4 yrs ago na pala ang training na toh ICU. Feeling ko nasa a...
11/08/2026

Dr.sulaiman Al Habib Hospital Dubai Healthcare City Branch, 4 yrs ago na pala ang training na toh ICU. Feeling ko nasa america na majority ng pax hahaha

Desloughing with Dr. Gary Sibbald and Hiske, THE wound bed prep promotor Few months ago nandito sila and we briefly kamu...
11/08/2026

Desloughing with Dr. Gary Sibbald and Hiske, THE wound bed prep promotor

Few months ago nandito sila and we briefly kamustahan ang muna and tinanong ako doc Sibbald san na ako i told him the ORG and the Langgas Clinic at nabanggit ko nga ito word syempre si Dr. Sibbald and Hiske nagtaka sabi ko we dont have APN yet which both nodded na ah yes, sabi doc Gary pwede naman gamitin nga and i said this will define the nursing side rather than being identified as MD or Physician since panay gamit natin ng AUTOLYTIC DEBRIDEMENT which by law ay nasa MEDICINE pa sa setting ng Pilipinas.

Matagal na natin ito na-utilize, I did this when i formulated GABAY 2018 then revise 2021 yata, utilizing the word DESLOUGHING. Di po ako nag imbento nito hah yan po ang ginagamit na sa wound care during the 90s.

When ba maipapasa ang APN? Di ko rin alam ☺️😂

So while wala pa in parallel meron naman tayo CPSP na naka ready na yun ang inaayos na lang draft pero parang binago yata nila ang format ng LAM kaya uulit na naman toink

So bakit ako nag post nito? Well ito po ang magiging difference ng 15 day COMPREHENSIVE Training na gagawin natin sa November 3 to 18. Yes may date na po at limited po ito sa 10 RN lamang na affiliated sa local hospital na mag set ng wound clinic para maging local wound champion ng kanilang institution para ma lessen na rin ang aming travel here there and everywhere kapoy na po hahahaha. Paisa isa pwede sgro pero pag iisipan pa.

Ika nga need natin paramihin ang ating KIND para mas marami ma save na foot at mas marami maka collaborate.

So now ito ang ituturo mas malalim at syempre di tayo pwede magturo lng dahil marami silang gagawin at di yan ng basta basta lang ng wlang back up na clinical Policy and Procedure within their hospital para protected and may boundery ang bawat skills.

Kaya di biro po ang gagawin natin at gagawin ng magiging unang participants.

Wala pa po ako nirerelease na details for the enrollment dahil inaayos kopa un ibang logistics.

Hanggang sa muli update!!!

Exclusive Lecture ulit tayo Jose B. Lingad Memorial General Hospital Bulacan
10/08/2026

Exclusive Lecture ulit tayo Jose B. Lingad Memorial General Hospital Bulacan

Ingat po tayo sa baha mga ka sugat!!! If hindi maiiwasan dont forget maghugas at uminom ng prophylaxis meds galing sa he...
09/08/2026

Ingat po tayo sa baha mga ka sugat!!!

If hindi maiiwasan dont forget maghugas at uminom ng prophylaxis meds galing sa health center or LGU designation location at if meron kakaiba always consult your doctor.

Workshop ulit 3 days comprehensive dressing selection workshop in Zamboanga City sorry po exclusive po ito sa isang priv...
06/08/2026

Workshop ulit

3 days comprehensive dressing selection workshop in Zamboanga City

sorry po exclusive po ito sa isang private hospital 🙃

September 8-12, 2026

CDO output lets see how the pilot program will move forward.
05/08/2026

CDO output lets see how the pilot program will move forward.

Philippine Information Agency (PIA)

July 27, 2026 Referred by ER Thermal Second Degree Burn Medyo in pain na ang patient kaya hindi na natin pwede gawin ito...
04/08/2026

July 27, 2026 Referred by ER Thermal Second Degree Burn

Medyo in pain na ang patient kaya hindi na natin pwede gawin ito sa OPD and must be admitted to prevent further complication.

OR was done by Dr. Arlene Pavo and Nurse Chill Duran and ideal dressing technique was used.

Since may CDO event nga, it was Dr. Pavo who change after 3 days.

Ito ang sinusunod natin na protocol sa burn.

1. Prevent infection — burns lose the skin’s protective barrier
2. Maintain a moist wound environment — speeds re-epithelialization vs. dry dressings (Wasiak et al., 2013)
3. Pain control — dressing choice affects comfort during changes
4. Promote healing / minimize scarring — reduce time to closure (

https://web.facebook.com/share/p/1BbMmXfAHk/
04/08/2026

https://web.facebook.com/share/p/1BbMmXfAHk/

Health professionals, government agencies, and healthcare organizations discussed pilot frameworks to improve wound care services during the 2026 Philippine Wound Care Summit held from July 31 to Aug. 1 in Cagayan de Oro City.

Organized by the Philippine Orthopedic Wound Care and Diabetic Limb Society and the Wound Care Nurses Society of the Philippines, the summit gathered medical practitioners, nurses, policymakers, and other stakeholders to discuss screening and early detection, referral pathways, operational standards, and implementation.

Read more at the link in the comments.

Address

Manila

Telephone

+639661867244

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Mr WOUND posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Mr WOUND:

Shortcuts

Share